TC-MD 110772N
[…] (Ptf s Ex 14 at 4.) From April to May 2005, Plaintiff was in Mexico. (Id. at 5.)
II. ANALYSIS
Oregon imposes a state income tax on every resident of Oregon and every nonresident with Oregon source income. ORS 316.037(1), (3). “Resident” is defined by statute as:
All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2005. Although several versions are applicable to the tax years at issue, the 2001, 2003, and 2005 versions of ORS 316.027, ORS 316.037, and OAR 150-316.027 are identical.
“(A) An individual who is domiciled in this state unless the individual:
“(i) Maintains no permanent place of abode in this state;
“(ii) Does maintain a permanent place of abode elsewhere; and
“(iii) Spends in the aggregate not more than 30 days in the taxable year in this state[.]”
ORS 316.027(1)(a)(A).