Tirschwell v. TCW Grp. Inc.
[…] (Oral Arg. Tr. at 37:13-34.) TCW Defendants have submitted these materials pursuant to the Court, and the Court has reviewed the relevant documents in camera.

The Court will not consider any additional arguments submitted after oral argument on this motion, including TCW Defendants' argument that this Court should apply California law to the question of whether the Gramigna Investigation is privileged.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 3101 (a) directs that there shall be "full disclosure of all evidence material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." (Id.) "The test is one of usefulness and reason." (Allen v. Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 N.Y.2d 403, 407 [1968].)