Tirelli v. Harrington (In re Reyes)
[…] The Court addresses each of these arguments seriatim.

I. Appellant's Request to Seal

“[A] paper filed in a case under [the Bankruptcy Code] and the dockets of a Bankruptcy Court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge” unless specifically enumerated circumstances apply. 11 U.S.C. § 107(a). The Bankruptcy Code provides that the Bankruptcy Court may seal information in order to “protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2). “Since the sealing of records runs contrary to the strong policy of public access, only clear evidence of impropriety can overcome the presumption and justify protection under § 107(b)(2).” Togut v. Deutsche Bank AG, 492 B.R. 162, 174 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2013).