Tirelli v. Harrington (In re Reyes)
[…] As of July 31, 2021, the Account still had a shortfall of $24,440.15. (Id.). On August 11, 2021, the shortfall ended when Ms. Tirelli deposited $30,000 of funds into the Account. (Id.).

III. The Bankruptcy Court's April 28, 2023 Memorandum Decision & Order

The Bankruptcy Court's April 28, 2023 Order covered both Appellant's handling of escrowed funds and the motion to seal the briefing on the OSC. The Bankruptcy Court, with respect to Appellee's motion to unseal, concluded that none of the information regarding the Bankruptcy Court's OSC should be sealed. (Order at 26-41). Section 107(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the Bankruptcy Court may seal information in order to “protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 107(b). The Bankruptcy Court found that the documents at issue here were neither defamatory nor scandalous because the documents simply contained recitation of facts and legal arguments. (OSC at 26-41).