T.I.O. Med. Intervention, LLC v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] If an auto accident to which this policy applies occurs in any state or province other than the one in which "your covered auto" is principally garaged, we will interpret your policy for that accident as follows:
A. If the state or province has:
….
2. A compulsory insurance or similar law requiring a nonresident to maintain insurance whenever the nonresident uses a vehicle in that state or province, your policy will provide at least the required minimum amounts and types of coverage.

(emphasis added). Section 627.733, Florida Statutes (2017), governs PIP insurance coverage. The specific provision governing PIP coverage for nonresidents provides:

Every nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle which, whether operated or not, has been physically present within this state for more than 90 days during the preceding 365 days shall thereafter maintain security as defined by subsection (3) ….

§ 627.733(2), Fla. Stat, (2017) (emphasis added).

We conclude the policy’s Out of State Coverage provision does not provide for Florida PIP benefits.