Tinsley v. Johnson
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932), "petitioner's right against double jeopardy was not violated." Accordingly, in applying Strickland, the court determined that Tinsley failed to demonstrate that counsel's performance was deficient or that there was a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's alleged errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.

Tinsley was convicted of rape under Va. Code § 18.2-61, which states that "if any person has sexual intercourse . . . with a child under age 13 as the victim, he or she shall be guilty of rape." The crime requires proof of penetration by a penis into a vagina. Moore v. Commonwealth, 491 S.E.2d 739, 740 (1997). Proof of penetration, however slight the entry may be, is sufficient.Johnson v. Commonwealth, 529 S.E.2d 769, 785 (2000).