Tinoco v. Albany Med. Ctr. Hosp.
[…] Rajadhyax, 268 A.D.2d 745, 745 [3d Dept 2000]; see also Pub Health Law § 2805-d [3] [for a cause of action to be established for lack of informed consent, it "must also be established that a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed and that the lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought"]).

Defendants support their motion on this cause of action through Dr.