No. M2006-02156-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Sandusky v. Sandusky, No. 01A01-9808-CH-00416, 1999 WL 734531, at *4 (Tenn.Ct.App. Sept. 22, 1999). Although the trial court's findings in this case suggest a conclusion that Mr. Tinnin has manipulated his income in a self-employment situation, the findings do not support the trial court's somewhat arbitrary conclusion that Mr. Tinnin's earning capacity more than tripled over the course of approximately seven years.
Section 27-3-128 of the Tennessee Code provides:
The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-3-128(2000). This section authorizes a remand for further proceedings to correct a defect in the record or some oversight of the trial court that has occurred absent "culpable negligence." Id.; Killian v. Campbell, 760 S.W.2d 218, 222 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1988).