Tinley v. Poly-Triplex Technologies, Inc.
[…] Harrison v. Luse, 760 F.Supp. 1394, 1400 (D. Colo. 1991) (citing Western United Realty, Inc. v. Isaacs, 679 P.2d 1063, 1069 (Colo. 1984)). A claim is "groundless if the allegations in the complaint, while sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, are not supported by any credible evidence at trial." Id. And a claim is vexatious if it is brought or maintained in bad faith, including conduct that is stubbornly litigious." Huffman v. Westmoreland Coal Co., 205 P.3d 501, 511 (Colo. App. 2009).

In addition, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-103 provides that "in determining whether to assess attorney fees and the amount of attorney fees to be assessed against any offending attorney or party," the court shall consider:

(a) The extent of any effort made to determine the validity of any action or claim before said action or claim was asserted;