addressing substitution for the DIB claim only and declining to address the decedent's SSI claim
[…] ECF No. 27 at 7-8. Again, as I.F.'s motion discusses only the DIB claim and I.F. does not claim eligibility for posthumous underpayments of SSI, the scope of the motion to substitute is not as to the case as a whole and must be limited to Plaintiff's DIB claim.
The DIB regulations determine the order of and distribution of underpayment of benefits when the individual to whom payment is due dies before receiving payment. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.503(b). Any remaining underpayment is distributed "to the living person (or persons) in the highest order of priority" according to the enumerated categories of survivors set forth in the regulation. 20 C.F.R. § 404.503. The Court is not tasked herein with determining whether there are qualified survivors or their priority.