Nos. 08-2085, 08-2087.
[…] For the reasons detailed below, we grant the motion to dismiss and the Board's request for vacatur.
I.
On February 7, 2008, the Board issued a complaint against Narricot for certain unfair labor practices in connection with withdrawing its recognition from the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Carpenters Industrial Council, Local No. 2316 (the "Union"). On April 22, 2008, the Board petitioned the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia to issue an injunction pursuant to § 10(j) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C.A. § 160(j) (West 1998). Section 10(j) provides that "[t]he Board shall have power, upon issuance of a complaint . . . to petition any United States district court . . . for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order." 29 U.S.C.A. § 160(j) (West 1998).