Civil Action No. 03-6026 (AET).
[…] While analysis of the issue as it applies to the attorney-client privilege is governed by the substantive law of New Jersey, the Court's analysis with respect to the work-product doctrine is governed by federal law. See United Coal Companies v. Powell Construction Company, 839 F.2d 958, 966 (3d. Cir. 1988) ("Unlike the attorney/client privilege, the work-product privilege is governed, even in diversity cases, by a uniform federal standard embodied in FED. R. CIV. P. 26(b)(3).").
B. Attorney-Client Privilege
In New Jersey, the attorney-client privilege is governed by § 2A:84A-20, which provides as follows:
(1) General rule. Subject to Rule 37 and except as otherwise provided by paragraph 2 of this rule communications between lawyer and his client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged, and a client has a privilege (a) to refuse to disclose any such communication, and (b) prevent his lawyer from disclosing it, and (c) to prevent any other witness from disclosing such communication if it came to the knowledge of such witness (I) in the course of its transmittal between the client and the lawyer, or (ii) in a manner not reasonably to be anticipated, or (iii) as a result of a breach of the lawyer-client relationship, or (iv) in the course of a recognized confidential or privileged communication between the client and such witness . . .
But despite this privilege, it can be waived. The waiver of privilege is governed by N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-29, which provides as follows: