Time Oil Co. v. C.I.R
[…] See cases cited in 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 380, p. 881, footnote 15.

What makes the Commissioner's construction seem absurd to me is that according to the Commissioner if a calendar year taxpayer made payment on March 1 of an ordinary year (the 60th day) this payment must be deemed made in the preceding year; but if the same taxpayer made his payment on March 2, then it is only deductible in the year when paid. Such is the ruling of the Bureau (Rev.Rul. 57-378, 1957-2 Cum. Bull. 268), with respect to the 1954 Revenue Code's similar provision.

This is Title 26, Sec. 404(a)(6) in which the language is identical with that of the above quoted section except that the final two lines, referring to the time of payment read: "* * * is made not later than the time prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (including extensions thereof)."

No legislative history relating to the initial insertion of this language in the Revenue Code is available to aid us in determining just why Congress added this section. But I can perceive no conceivable object to be obtained by compelling the taking of such a deduction in the preceding year.