Timco v. Mackool (In re Timco Estate)
[…] A personal representative is considered a fiduciary under EPIC. MCL 700.1104(e). ("Fiduciary includes, but is not limited to, a personal representative, funeral representative, guardian, conservator, trustee, plenary guardian, partial guardian, and successor fiduciary."). Under MCL 700.1214 of EPIC, fiduciaries are prohibited from engaging in self-dealing. In re Cummin Estate, 474 Mich. 1117, 1117; 712 N.W.2d 447 (2006). Most relevant here, MCL 700.1214 states: "A fiduciary in the fiduciary's personal capacity shall not personally derive a profit from the purchase, sale, or transfer of the estate's property." MCL 700.1214. Under MCL 700.1308, the probate court has authority to determine and remedy a fiduciary's breach of fiduciary duty. In re Conservatorship of Murray, ___Mich App ___, ___; ___N.W.2d ___(2021) (Docket No. 349068); slip op at 5.