Timco v. Mackool (In re Timco Estate)
[…] And appellant has offered nothing to show this agreement was the product of fraud, or that it was otherwise invalid. He is therefore estopped from repudiating it. See Foote, 61 Mich. at 190-191. Accordingly, the probate court was correct to deny his petition for formal probate and appointment of personal representative.

To the extent that appellant argues appellee breached his fiduciary duties or breached the settlement agreement, these arguments are barred by the statutes of limitations.

A personal representative is considered a fiduciary under EPIC. MCL 700.1104(e). ("Fiduciary includes, but is not limited to, a personal representative, funeral representative, guardian, conservator, trustee, plenary guardian, partial guardian, and successor fiduciary."). Under MCL 700.1214 of EPIC, fiduciaries are prohibited from engaging in self-dealing. In re Cummin Estate, 474 Mich. 1117, 1117; 712 N.W.2d 447 (2006).