Docket No. 017763-2009
[…] Plaintiff also argues that the timing of defendant's motion, which was filed a year and eight months after plaintiff's payment of the outstanding taxes, militates in plaintiff's favor. Finally, plaintiff argues that its failure to pay taxes on the subject property is the result environmental concerns at the property which present an obstacle to development, warranting relaxation of the tax payment requirement.
II. Conclusions of Law
N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b) provides:
At the time that a complaint has been filed with the Tax Court seeking review of judgment of county tax boards, all taxes or any installments thereof then due and payable for the year for which review is sought must have been paid. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Tax Court may relax the tax payment requirement and fix such terms of payments as the interests of justice may require.