Docket No. 017763-2009
[…] In that case, Judge Hayser held that where taxes for the year under review are paid, in that case through the issuance of a tax sale certificate, prior to the return date of a motion to dismiss pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b), dismissal of the Complaint is not warranted. Id. at 490-491. The court reasoned that the purpose of the statute is satisfied once the municipality collects the outstanding taxes for the year in question, warranting relaxation of the mandate in N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b) that the taxes be paid "[a]t the time that a complaint has been filed with the Tax Court . . . ." Id. at 492.
On April 20, 2011, the Appellate Division issued its decision in Dover-Chester Assocs. v. Township of Randolph, 419 N.J. Super. 184 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 208 N.J. 338 (2011).