Civil Action 0:23-00249-MGL
[…] The Court must determine “whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251-52.
B. Discussion and Analysis
Tillman seeks summary judgment on her breach of contract claim, arguing Foresters has forfeited the right to contest the validity of the Policy because it neglected to do so within two years of its issuance, and is thus liable for failing to pay her death benefit under the Policy.
Under S.C. Code Ann. § 38-63-220(d), enacted in 1976, all life insurance policies must contain a provision the policy is “incontestable as to the truth of the application for insurance and to the representations of the insured individual after they have been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from their date of issue.” The Policy, in fact, contains such a provision.
As per this provision, the insurance carrier must “initiate[] a mutual rescission or institute[] proceedings to vacate a policy on the ground of the falsity of the representations” within this two-year period. Id.