Case No. 1:06-CV-100.
[…] Petitioner's claim is without merit. The plain language of the statutes supports petitioner's point assessment.
For offense variable one, MCL § 777.31(2)(b) reads:
(b) In multiple offender cases, if one offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders must be assessed the same number of points.
For offense variable three, MCL § 777.33(2)(a) reads:
(a) In multiple offender cases, if one offender is assessed points for death or physical injury, all offenders must be assessed the same number of points.
Although petitioner himself did not shoot Fred Stewart or cause him physical injury, and the charges of conspiracy to commit first-degree murder and assault with intent to murder were dismissed against him, he is still considered a multiple offender. The court in Compagnari stated: