17 Civ. 51 (PAC)
[…] Plaintiff's course of dealing argument fails for the same reason.
Accordingly, Defendants' motion for summary judgment is GRANTED as to liability for unpaid commissions.
C. Not Entitled to Overtime Wages (Claims 3 & 4)
Plaintiff seeks unpaid overtime under FLSA and NYLL. Defendants argue Plaintiff was exempt from overtime compensation under the highly compensated employee exemption.
The FLSA provides numerous exemptions to the time-and-a-half overtime requirement, one of which is the "highly compensated employees" exemption. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601 (2013). To qualify for the highly compensated employee exemption, under FLSA or NYLL, an employee must: (1) have total annual compensation of at least one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); (2) "customarily and regularly perform any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative, or professional employee"; and (3) have a "primary duty that includes performing office or non-manual work." Bellone v. Kraft Power Corp., No. 15CV3168SJFAYS, 2016 WL 2992126, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. May 23, 2016); see also Anani v. CVS RX Servs., Inc., 730 F.3d 146, 149 (2d Cir. 2013).