Tika v. Jack
[…] Plaintiff's false light claim failed: Plaintiff's inability to satisfy the “publicity” requirement, which is the same for both torts. See Armstrong, 80 A.3d at 189 (explaining that “the ‘publicity' requirement for a publication of private facts claim is the same for all invasion of privacy torts”). The Court will therefore dismiss Count Two, Plaintiff's intrusion upon seclusion claim (even if recast as a publication of private facts claim).

Insulting Words

Finally, Plaintiff sued Defendant for “insulting words” under Virginia law. Compl.

¶¶ 37-40. Virginia Code § 8.01-45 states that: “All words shall be actionable which from their usual construction and common acceptance are construed as insults and tend to violence and breach of the peace.” Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's “insulting words, in the context and under the circumstances in which they were published, written and used, tend to violence and breach of the peace,” and, that Plaintiff reasonably “was humiliated, disgusted, angered and provoked to violence by the insulting