Tierney v. Renaud Morin Siding, Inc.
[…] The Tierneys sought to modify or vacate the award, and that application was denied. Tierney v. Murray, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 06 5002655. No further action was taken in that matter. The Supreme Court has held that "the decision of an arbitration panel is binding as res judicata in a subsequent judicial proceeding." Haynes v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, supra, 243 Conn. 21 n. 5. Therefore, the decision of the arbitrator in the first action was a valid, final judgment for purposes of res judicata, regardless of whether the court confirmed the award.

Section 52-421(a) provides in relevant part: "[a]ny party applying for an order confirming, modifying or correcting an award . . ."