Tierney v. Renaud Morin Siding, Inc.
[…] Powell v. Infinity Ins. Co., 282 Conn. 594, 601-02, 922 A.2d 1073 (2007). Therefore, the fact that the agreement to arbitrate only included the Tierneys and REM, not Renaud, does not bar the application of the doctrine of res judicata in this matter.

Practice Book § 9-6 provides in relevant part:

[a]ny person may be made a defendant who has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or whom it is necessary, for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein, to make a party.


General Statutes § 52-102 provides in relevant part:
[u]pon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff . . .

The Tierneys also argue that "[a]rbitration proceedings may only have a preclusive effect on subsequent proceedings if the award is confirmed or otherwise constitutes a final judgment." The Tierneys cite no Connecticut case law to support this proposition.