Tienshan, Inc. v. George
[…] First Count, Counterclaim ¶ 6, ¶ 12. The significance is that, absent Tienshan's conduct resulting in George's inability to exercise any ownership or control over her creations, George's only injury is Tienshan's failure to compensate her for what was sold through Castlemere after she terminated. That is a mere breach of contract claim.

The pleading thus does not state a cause of action for conversion. The motion to strike the Seventh Count of the Counterclaim is granted.

Eighth Count — Violation of CUTSA

This count alleges Tienshan violated C.G.S. § 35-51, et seq., the Connecticut Uniform Trade Secrets Acts (CUTSA). § 35-51(d) provides a trade secret is "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, drawing, cost data or customer list that: (1) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to and not being readily ascertainable by proper means, by other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." Id. Whether or not particular material is a trade secret, and therefore entitled to protection is a fact-driven analysis. See Town Country House Home Service, Inc. v. Evans, 150 Conn. 314(1963).