Tienken v. Benedictine Hosp.
[…] Given the gravamen of the plaintiff's complaint (i.e. wrongful detention and commitment), the plaintiff may not recover under general negligence principles, but rather is relegated to the remedies available under the cause of action for false imprisonment. Accordingly, that branch of Benedictine's motion which is for summary judgment dismissing the cause of action for negligence as asserted against it is granted (see, Antonious v. Muhammad, 250 A.D.2d 559 ; Higgins v. City of Oneonta, 208 A.D.2d 1067 ).

Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 provides that a person may be involuntarily committed to a hospital when the person has “a mental illness for which immediate inpatient care and treatment” is appropriate and which is “likely to result in serious harm to himself or others. Likelihood to result in serious harm as used in this article shall mean: 1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or 2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.” Rather than challenge the procedures employed, the plaintiff maintains that the decision to commit her involuntarily was reached negligently, thereby giving rise to causes of action sounding in negligence, false imprisonment, assault and battery, medical malpractice, and violations of her civil