Tienken v. Benedictine Hosp.
[…] Lusk that plaintiff was suffering from a mental illness which he believed required treatment in a mental health facility. He further informed her that he believed plaintiff was likely to cause serious harm to herself or others. Mr. Tienken informed Ms. Lusk, inter alia, that plaintiff had threatened to kill her brothers; that she was paranoid and delusional; and that she believed that her family members were involved in a conspiracy against her. Based upon this information, Ms. Lusk issued a “pickup order” for the plaintiff. Plaintiff was thereafter taken to Benedictine pursuant to MHL § 9.39, which provides for the involuntary admission of a person who has “a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.” Upon her arrival, she was examined in the emergency room and was admitted to the mental health unit.