CIVIL ACTION NO. 05-CV-12509-RGS.
[…] The PLRA requires that a prisoner exhaust "such administrative remedies as are available" before filing suit over prison conditions or other incidents of confinement under § 1983 "or any other Federal law." 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a). See Porter v. Nussle, 534 U.S. 516, 532 (2002). The PLRA requires "proper," not merely "simple" exhaustion of remedies; a procedurally defective grievance does not comply with the Act. Woodford v. Ngo, U.S., 126 S.Ct. 2378, 2387 (2006) (untimely filing). See also G.L. c. 127, § 38F ("An inmate shall not file any claim that may be the subject of a grievance under [§] 38E unless the inmate has exhausted the administrative remedy established pursuant to said section 38E."); Ryan v. Pepe, 65 Mass. App. Ct. 833, 835-836 (2006) (with limited exceptions, section 38E "covers all inmate grievances."). The PLRA exhaustion requirement is an affirmative defense. A defendant bears the burden of proving a prisoner's failure to exhaust his administrative remedies. Jones v.