Tibbetts v. State
[…] Rather, he received concurrent sentences of fifty years for each of his class A felony convictions with ten of those years suspended. See Davidson v. State, 926 N.E.2d 1023, 1025 (Ind. 2010) (declining to "narrowly interpret the word 'sentence' in Appellate Rule 7 to constrict appellate courts to consider only the appropriateness of the aggregate length of the sentence without considering also whether a portion of the sentence is ordered suspended").

Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4 provides in part that "[a] person who commits a Class A felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years."

A review of the nature of the offenses reveals that, as discussed above, on four occasions during I.O.'s seventh grade year Tibbetts kept I.O. after class, locked the classroom door, touched and masturbated I.O., and put I.O.'s penis in his mouth until I.O. ejaculated.