No. CV 06 4006894 S
[…] The evidence further proves that the plaintiff never actually returned the vehicle to the defendants. The parties got into a disagreement about the conditions of the delivery and acceptance of the same. They specifically disagreed as to the date that the vehicle could be returned and who would be there to accept the vehicle. The end result was that although the plaintiff revoked his acceptance, through the fault of Riverside and the plaintiff, the plaintiff never physically returned the vehicle to Riverside.
As to damages pursuant to the subject count, § 42a-2-715 C.G.S. is entitled "Buyer's incidental and consequential damages." This statute provides that: "(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach. (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty."
As to the towing fee of four hundred and ten dollars ($410.00) and cost of the vehicle being impounded for ten (10) days, the court rejects the plaintiff's claim that these are proper as either incidental or consequential damages under the facts as found.