No. CV 06 4006894 S
[…] (Plaintiff's Exhibit O.)
On Tuesday March 7, 2006 the defendants notified the plaintiff that they were no longer willing to continue discussions with the plaintiff personally, and that they would only discuss the matter with the plaintiff's lawyer. (Plaintiff's Exhibit P.)
Discussion As to Count One Violation of the Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act by the defendant Georgetown
49 U.S.C. § 32701 the Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act provides in pertinent part: "Findings and purposes (a) Findings — Congress finds that (1) buyers of motor vehicles rely heavily on the odometer reading as an index of the condition and value of a vehicle; (2) buyers are entitled to rely on the odometer reading as an accurate indication of the mileage of the vehicle; (3) an accurate indication of the mileage assists a buyer in deciding on the safety and reliability of the vehicle; and (4) motor vehicles move in, or affect, interstate and foreign commerce. (b) Purposes — The purposes of this chapter are — (1) to prohibit tampering with motor vehicle odometers; and (2) to provide safeguards to protect purchasers in the sale of motor vehicles with altered or reset odometers."
The Act requires any person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle to give the transferee an accurate, written disclosure of the odometer reading or, if the transferor knows the odometer reading is not correct, a statement that the actual mileage is unknown. See 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a).