No. 2–12–0523.
[…] The record reflects that Sheila issued two checks to Dr. Shapiro: one for $2,500 on November 2, 2010, which was approximately six weeks after Dr. Shapiro had been appointed, and one for $2,475 on March 22, 2011.
¶ 31 Second, no judgment or court order is required for a party to incur court costs. A defendant pays an appearance fee because a statute requires it and the clerk of the court tells him or her to pay it. Similarly, attorneys voluntarily pay subpoena fees and statutory witness fees because they know they are required by statute to do so. Payment of the fees of a section 604(b) evaluator, by contrast, depends upon the court entering an order or a judgment requiring payment of the fees. Section 604(b) provides that “[t]he court shall allocate the costs and fees of [a court-appointed custody evaluator] between the parties based upon the financial ability of each party and any other criteria the court considers appropriate.” 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West Supp.2011). The parties have no obligation to pay a section 604(b) evaluator's fees or any idea of what their respective shares of the fees will be until a court appoints an evaluator and enters an order allocating the fees.