No. 2–12–0523.
[…] Moreover, the fees of a section 604(b) evaluator are subject to a determination of reasonableness by the court following a hearing, which any party may request. 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West Supp.2011).
¶ 33 Fourth, court costs are not subject to allocation among the parties based upon financial ability to pay or upon any other criteria. For example, when a defendant files an appearance in a case, the defendant alone pays the appearance fee. When a court appoints a section 604(b) evaluator, by contrast, section 604(b) directs the court to “allocate the costs and fees of those professional personnel between the parties based upon the financial ability of each party and any other criteria the court considers appropriate.” 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West Supp.2011). Here, when the court appointed Dr. Shapiro as the section 604(b) evaluator, it ordered the parties to share equally his fees.