No. 2–12–0523.
[…] She sought reimbursement of the sum from Robert. The trial court entered judgment against Robert for $4,975, and this appeal followed.
We note that the trial court was empowered to apportion Shapiro's fees under both section 604(b) of the Act and section 2–1009(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2–1009(a) (West 2010)); considering the totality of the circumstances, we do not deem the assessment, either before or after the nonsuit, an abuse of discretion.
¶ 3 Section 604(b) provides:
“The court may seek the advice of professional personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis. The advice given shall be in writing and made available by the court to counsel. Counsel may examine, as a witness, any professional personnel consulted by the court, designated as a court's witness. Professional personnel consulted by the court are subject to subpoena for the purposes of discovery, trial, or both. The court shall allocate the costs and fees of those professional personnel between the parties based upon the financial ability of each party and any other criteria the court considers appropriate. Upon the request of any party or upon the court's own motion, the court may conduct a hearing as to the reasonableness of those fees and costs.” 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West Supp.2011).
Beyond the statutory authority to allocate fees, courts have the inherent power to order the parties to pay the fees of a witness retained under this provision. In re Marriage of Petersen, 319 Ill.App.3d 325, 333–34, 253 Ill.Dec. 144, 744 N.E.2d 877 (2001).