TIA of New York Inc. v. Stanley Realty, LLC
[…] CPLR §3211(a)(3)

The Court now addresses that branch of Stanley Avenue's application interposed in accordance with CPLR§3211(a)(3), the provisions of which state the following, in pertinent part: "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that: (3) the party asserting the cause of action has no legal capacity to sue."

Business Corporation Law §1005(a)(1) provides that after dissolution "[t]he corporation shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs." Additionally, Business Corporation Law §1006 (a) states the following: "[a] dissolved corporation, its directors, officers and shareholders may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation in the same manner as if the dissolution had not taken place, * * * ."

Accordingly, under the foregoing statutes, TIA had the capacity to commence the underlying action within the circumscribed context of "winding up its affairs" (id.; Tedesco v A. P. Green Industries, Inc., 8NY3d 243 [2007]).