Thyssenkrupp v. Bank of Scotland
[…] The present action is essentially contractual because the bond was substituted for the plaintiff's lien." As a result, the effect of a bond substituted for a mechanic's lien is to release the property from the mechanic's lien while providing the lienor security for payment from the parties who undertook the bond agreement. The bond, therefore, is not substituted for the land in the sense that equity may proceed against the bond as it could against the land, but the bond becomes a contract between the parties that is enforceable at common law.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 49-37(b)(3): "If an action on the bond is pending before any court, any party to that action may at any time prior to trial, unless an application under subdivision (1) of this subsection has previously been ruled upon, move that the lien for which the bond was substituted be declared invalid or reduced in amount." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 49-37(b)(5) provides that: "Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in this subsection, the obligee on the bond shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien. Any person entitled to notice under subdivision (1) of this section may appear, be heard and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained or that the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced. Upon consideration of the facts before it, the court or judge may: (A) Deny the application or motion if probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien is established; or (B) order that the bond is void, if (i) probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien is not established, or (ii) by clear and convincing evidence, the invalidity of the lien is established; or (C) order the amount of the bond reduced if the amount of the lien is found to be excessive by clear and convincing evidence." (Emphasis added.) "If the lien itself was invalid, nothing was secured by the bond." (Citation omitted.) Biller v. Harris, 147 Conn. 351, 353 (1960).