Thyssenkrupp v. Bank of Scotland
[…] Harris, 147 Conn. 351, 353 (1960).

The Defendants argue that the Plaintiff's bond is invalid because a construction mortgage on the liened property had priority over the Plaintiff's mechanic's lien, and, as a result, there was no equity in the property to which the Plaintiff's mechanic's lien attached. The Plaintiff argues that priority is not a basis to contest validity pursuant to General Statutes § 49-37(b)(3) because validity is not dependent on priority, but rather upon compliance with the statutory filing requirements. The court agrees.

General Statutes § 49-34 provides that: "A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land, (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials, (B) stating that the amount claimed is justly due, as nearly as the same can be ascertained, and (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant, and (2) not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35." (Emphasis added.)

"The right to fix a lien for materials furnished or services rendered on buildings and land is created by statute, and the acts required by the statute must be done to entitle a party to the benefit of its provisions." (Citations omitted.) The Lampson Lumber Company, Inc. v.