Thyssenkrupp v. Bank of Scotland
[…] "When the debt of a prior mortgage exceeds that of a later encumbrance, the latter is worthless because the property contains no equity to satisfy the later encumbrance." (Citations omitted.) Bankers Trust of California, N.A. v. Neal, 64 Conn.App. 154, 158 (2001). Similarly, if the Plaintiff's lien was determined to be "senior" to the Defendants' mortgage, the Defendants would not have been able to foreclose out the Plaintiff. In addition, the Plaintiff could have pursued its own foreclosure action. General Statutes § 49-33(1) provides that: "Any mechanic's lien may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage."

Lastly, General Statutes § 49-37(b)(5) provides that at the hearing held to consider the validity or amount of the bond, the interested parties may "be heard and prove by clear and convincing evidence . . . that the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced."