Thyssenkrupp v. Bank of Scotland
[…] Id. "The statutory procedure requires, however, that, on a dissolution, the lienor have a viable fund to look to for the payment of his claim. The requirement in 49-37(a) that before such a dissolution is ordered, the judge must also be `satisfied that the applicant in good faith intends to contest such lien' contributes to assuring the attainment of the legislative purpose of this remedial legislation." (Footnote omitted.) Henry F. Raab Connecticut, Inc. v. J.W. Fisher Co., 183 Conn. 108, 116 (1981).

General Statutes § 49-37 provides, in part, that: "(a) Whenever any mechanic's lien has been placed upon any real estate pursuant to sections 49-33, 49-34 and 49-35, the owner of that real estate, or any person interested in it, may make an application to any judge of the Superior Court that the lien be dissolved upon the substitution of a bond with surety . . . If the judge is satisfied that the applicant in good faith intends to contest the lien, he shall, if the applicant offers a bond, with sufficient surety, conditioned to pay to the lienor or his assigns such amount as a court of competent jurisdiction may adjudge to have been secured by the lien, with interest and costs, order the lien to be dissolved and such bond substituted for the lien . . ."

As a result, the lienor's action on the bond is an action to recover what is owed the lienor for its work on the liened property, the payment of which was sought to be secured by the lien. In A. Petrucci Construction Co. v.