noting the presumption of placing a related matter in the district court where the bankruptcy is pending
[…] Because a resolution of Plaintiffs' claims will turn on the interpretation and enforcement of the Bankruptcy Court's Sale Order, the court concludes that the instant action is a core proceeding.
B. Dismissal or Transfer
New GM asks the court to dismiss the instant action without prejudice, noting that Plaintiffs can then bring their claims in the Bankruptcy Court. Alternatively, New GM asks the court to transfer this case to the Bankruptcy Court. For the reasons explained below, the court finds that transfer is appropriate.
1. Sections 1412 and 1404
"A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." 28 U.S.C. § 1412. Similarly, "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).