2021AP1985
[…] Before explaining our conclusion, we first provide additional background.
¶53 As to Thunderbird's request for attorney fees under Wis.Stat. § 802.05(3), we reiterate the following. In their motion for summary judgment, Defendants requested sanctions against Thunderbird under § 802.05(3) for filing what Defendants claimed was a meritless complaint. In response, Thunderbird argued that it should be awarded attorney fees pursuant to that provision for having to respond to Defendants' meritless sanctions request. See § 802.05(3) ("If warranted, the court may award to the party prevailing on the motion [under § 802.05] reasonable expenses and attorney fees incurred in presenting or opposing the motion."). The circuit court denied Defendants' request for sanctions, stating that Defendants had not complied with the requirement in § 802.05(3)(a)1. that a request for sanctions be filed by separate motion.