2021AP1985
[…] ¶26 Thunderbird appeals.
DISCUSSION
I. Exemplary Damages and Attorney Fees for Theft by Contractor Under Wis.Stat. § 895.446(3).
¶27 Thunderbird challenges the circuit court's denial of its request for exemplary damages and the court's partial denial of attorney fees under Wis.Stat. § 895.446(3), arguing that the court's determinations were the result of an erroneous exercise of discretion. For the reasons that follow, we disagree.
A. Criminal theft by contractor, remedies, and standard of review.
¶28 Wisconsin Stat. § 779.02(5) is the civil theft by contractor provision. This provision states, in relevant part:
[A]ll moneys paid to any prime contractor … by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund … to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor … for labor, services, materials, plans, and
specifications used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid …. The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor … for any other purpose until all claims, expect those which are the subject of a bona fide dispute and then only to the extent of the amount actually in dispute, have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor ….Id. "By its terms, … § 779.02(5) makes misappropriation of contractor trust funds punishable as a theft under Wis.Stat. § 943.20." Tri-Tech Corp. of Am. v.