2021AP1985
[…] ¶33 The intent element for criminal theft by contractor under Wis.Stat. §§ 943.20(1)(b) and 779.02(5) is "specific criminal intent, to-wit, that the defendant knowingly retained possession of or used contractor trust funds without the owner's consent, contrary to [the defendant's] authority, and with intent to convert such funds for [the defendant's] own use or the use of another." Id., ¶2.
¶34 As we discuss in more detail below, the parties agree-and the circuit court determined-that an award of exemplary damages and attorney fees under Wis.Stat. § 895.446(3) is discretionary rather than mandatory. See, e.g., § 895.446(3) ("If the plaintiff prevails in a civil action under sub. (1), he or she may recover" actual damages, all costs of investigation and litigation reasonably incurred, and "exemplary damages of not more than 3 times" the actual damages. (emphasis added)).