2021AP1985
[…] See Century Fence Co. v. American Sewer Serv., Inc., 2021 WI.App. 75, ¶9 n.6, 399 Wis.2d 742, 967 N.W.2d 32. Therefore, we do not separately address § 779.16.
¶29 In addition to criminal penalties for violations of Wis.Stat. § 943.20, civil remedies may also be awarded for such violations. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.446(3) "provides a civil treble damages remedy to victims of certain intentional property crimes [and] includes … § 943.20 as one of the predicate criminal offenses for which the remedy is available." Tri-Tech, 254 Wis.2d 418, ¶2. Section 895.446(1) provides that "[a]ny person who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct … that is prohibited under [§] 943.20 … has a cause of action against the person who caused the damage or loss." "The burden of proof in a civil action under sub. (1) is with the person who suffers damage or loss to prove a violation of [§] 943.20 … by a preponderance of the credible evidence." Sec. 895.446(2).
In Tri-Tech Corp. of America v. Americomp Services, Inc., 2002 WI 88, ¶2, 254 Wis.2d 418, 646 N.W.2d 822, the court refers to Wis.Stat. § 895.80 (2001-02), which was amended in 2004 by 2003 Wis. Act 138, §§ 19-25, and renumbered to Wis.Stat. § 895.446 by 2005 Wis.