2021AP1985
[…] In Shopko Stores, Inc., this court interpreted a provision, Wis.Stat. § 943.51(2) (1987-88), with language nearly identical to that in Wis.Stat. § 895.446(3)(c), and concluded that "may" in that provision means "exemplary damages are not mandatory." Shopko Stores, Inc. v. Kujak, 147 Wis.2d 589, 600, 433 N.W.2d 618 (Ct. App. 1988). We further concluded that the plaintiff's claim for exemplary damages in that case "cannot be resolved in a principled fashion on summary judgment," explaining:
At that time, Wis.Stat. § 943.51(2) (1987-88) provided:
In addition to sub. (1) [providing for actual damages], if the person who incurs the loss prevails, the judgment in the action may grant any of the following:
(a) 1. Exemplary damages of not more than 3 times the amount under sub. (1)(a) and (b).
2. No additional proof is required for an award of exemplary damages under this paragraph.Shopko Stores, Inc. v. Kujak, 147 Wis.2d 589, 591 & n.1, 433 N.W.2d 618 (Ct. App. 1988).