Thulin v. Thulin
[…] We are satisfied that the probate court did not abuse its discretion by approving the accounting.

II.

Appellant next argues that the district court erred in dismissing his financial-exploitation claim under Minn. Stat. § 626.557, subd. 20, for lack of standing. Standing presents a question of law that appellate courts review de novo. Garcia-Mendoza v. 2003 Chevy Tahoe, 852 N.W.2d 659, 663 (Minn. 2014). Under the relevant statute, "A vulnerable adult who is a victim of financial exploitation . . . has a cause of action against a person who committed the financial exploitation." Minn. Stat. § 626.557, subd. 20(a) (2016). Relying on Radke v. County of Freeborn, 694 N.W.2d 788 (Minn. 2005), appellant argues that, as mother's next of kin, he has standing to bring a claim against respondent on mother's behalf. But neither Radke, nor Hoppe by Dykema v.