Thulin v. Shopko Stores Operating Co.
[…] First, Thulin alleges that Shopko violates the federal assignment requirement by seeking reimbursement for more than the co-pay. Second, Thulin argues that certain federal and state regulations limit reimbursement of dual-eligible prescriptions to the co-pay amount. The court addresses each in turn.

A. Federal Assignment Requirement

When dual-eligibles apply for benefits to the state agency that administers Medicaid, they are required to assign to the State any rights they have under their private insurance plan. Title 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a)(1)(A) provides:

(a) For the purpose of assisting in the collection of medical support payments and other payments for medical care owed to recipients of medical assistance under the State plan approved under this subchapter, a State plan for medical assistance shall--
(1) provide that, as a condition of eligibility for medical assistance under the State plan to an individual who has the legal capacity to execute an assignment for himself, the individual is required--
(A) to assign the State any rights, of the individual or of any other person who is eligible for medical assistance under this subchapter and on whose behalf the individual has the legal authority to execute an assignment of such rights, to support (specified as support for the purpose of medical care by a
court or administrative order) and to payment for medical care from any third party[.]
Moreover, states are required to condition eligibility for Medicaid on this assignment:
(a) A State plan must provide that, as a condition of eligibility, each legally able applicant or recipient is required to:
(1) Assign to the Medicaid agency his or her rights, or the rights of any other individual eligible under the plan for whom he or she can legally make an assignment, to medical support and to payment for medical care from any third party[.]
42 C.F.R. § 433.145.

A private insurance company generally negotiates for prescription medications at a discounted, lower price than otherwise available to the general public.