Thulin v. Gateway Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] The president of the Board never spoke to her about her concerns. When asked if plaintiff did anything wrong by reporting to the Board, Matias responded: "I wouldn't characterize it as wrong. It was maybe not the appropriate procedure to follow." He conceded he did not know what procedure she should have followed. Plaintiff resigned and filed the underlying whistle-blower complaint for retaliation. The trial court granted the District's motion for summary judgment and plaintiff appeals.

DISCUSSION


I


"Swift Blow" and a "Cat's Paw"

Labor Code section 1102.5, subdivision (b) provides that an "employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation." To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, a plaintiff must show "(1) he or she engaged in a protected activity; (2) the employer subjected the employee to an adverse employment action; and (3) a causal link between the protected activity and the employer's action." (Akers v.