No. 3:19-cv-00068
[…] In other words, Faludi was guaranteed to receive at least $1,000 if he worked for even one hour in a given week, which exceeds the regulatory minimum of $455.
Faludi I , 936 F.3d at 217.
Id. at 219–20.
Id. at 219.
Notably, Judge James Ho—who later authored Hewitt —dissented from the majority's opinion, applying a strict reading of 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a), which provides in relevant part:
An employee will be considered to be paid on a ‘salary basis’ within the meaning of this part if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.
Id. at 222 (emphasis included) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) ).
In Judge Ho's mind, because Faludi's pay depended on the number of days he worked in a given week, he could not, as a matter of law, receive a "predetermined amount" on a weekly basis.
Id.