Throneburg v. Perdue
[…] (See Doc. No. 29 Ex. F at 30-31) ("Q: . . . Did you intentionally hit [plaintiff] with your car? A: No. Absolutely no."). Therefore, defendant is immune from plaintiff's negligence claim and summary judgment on Count I is proper.

B. Willful and Malicious Conduct Claim

The West Virginia Workers' Compensation system "is intended to remove from the common law tort system all disputes between or among employers and employees regarding the compensation to be received for injury or death to an employee." W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(1). The employer's immunity from tort liability "may be lost only if the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with `deliberate intention.'" Id. § 23-4-2(d)(2). Under the deliberate intention exception, an employee can recover excess damages over the amount received under the workers' compensation scheme. Mayles v. Shoney's, Inc., 405 S.E.2d 15, 18 (W.Va. 1990).