Throgmorton v. Commonwealth
[…] In its opinion, the Supreme Court directly stated that KRS 532.110(1) and KRS 532.080 limited Goldsmith's maximum aggregate sentence at the time of sentencing to twenty years:

When imprisonment is imposed at the sentencing, a trial court must obviously state at that time how the sentences are to run in relation to each other. Likewise, it
is at that time that the trial court had discretion to run the sentence of imprisonment on the three Hickman County crimes concurrently or consecutively with the Carlisle County crimes, or any other crime for which Appellant was imprisoned. See KRS 532.110(1) ("the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence"). The limit at the time is that the aggregate of the indeterminate terms may "not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed." KRS 532.110(1)(c). In this case, that would be 20 years, see KRS 532.080, so it is obvious that the trial court would have erred by imposing a total of 30 years of imprisonment had he done so at sentencing rather than at the probation revocation proceeding. . . .