Throgmorton v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant asserts pursuant to statutory law the maximum aggregate sentence the circuit court could impose upon him in all three criminal actions was twenty years as the highest felony he pleaded guilty to was a Class D felony. In support thereof, he cites this Court to KRS 532.110 and KRS 532.080.

KRS 532.110 governs concurrent and consecutive sentences of imprisonment and provides, in relevant part:

(1) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime . . . the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that:
. . . .
(c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. . . .
And, the relevant portion of KRS 532.080 provides:
(6) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
. . . .