Threatt v. Winston
[…] Gilper v. Kiamesha Concord, Inc., 302 A.2d 740, 742 (D.C. 1973) (citing Adam v. Saenger, 303 U.S. 59, 62, 58 S.Ct. 454, 82 L.Ed. 649 (1938)) (citations omitted). Accord, Waltemeyer v. Stogner, 87 A.2d 175, 176 (D.C. 1952) ("The right of one sued on a foreign judgment to question the jurisdiction of the court to render such judgment is clear."). Nevertheless, the fact that the jurisdiction of the rendering court is subject to "judicial inquiry" does not mean that just any method of inquiry will do. The process has now been regulated by D.C. Code § 15-352 (2001), a provision of the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act of 1990. That statute provides that a foreign judgment properly filed in the Superior Court "shall . . . be subject to the same procedures, defenses, or proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the Superior Court. . . ." See Von Plinsky v. Harvey, 820 A.2d 549, 550 (D.C. 2003) (applying statute and reversing Superior Court order which had vacated a default judgment obtained in Virginia).