Those Certain Udrwrtrs v. Cooperman
[…] IV STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

The defendant also moves for summary judgment as to Counts Three (statutory theft) and Eight (conversion) on the ground that this lawsuit was filed beyond the three-year statute of limitations for torts set forth in General Statutes § 52-577. The defendant further argues that Counts Four (unjust enrichment), Five (accounting) and Seven (civil conspiracy) "rise and fall with the statutory theft and conversion counts." (Defendants' 7/1/05 Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, p. 10). General Statutes § 52-577 provides: "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

A Statutory Theft