Those Certain Udrwrtrs v. Cooperman
[…] First, statutory theft requires an intent to deprive another of his property; second, conversion requires the owner to be harmed by a defendant's conduct. Therefore, statutory theft requires a plaintiff to prove the additional element of intent over and above what he or she must demonstrate to prove conversion." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Suarez-Negrete v. Trotta, 47 Conn.App. 517, 520-21, 705 A.2d 215 (1998).

Under § 53a-119, a person who receives stolen property may be guilty of larceny. In pertinent part, § 53a-119 provides that larceny is committed by receiving stolen property if a person, "receives, retains, or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has probably been stolen or believing that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with purpose to restore it to the owner." § 53a-119(8). The defendant would be guilty of larceny or legally responsible for statutory theft, at a point in time in which she knew or believed that the property she received from Cooperman was stolen.