Thorson v. Cnty. of Klickitat
[…] Instead, the Court finds that, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the County, there remains a question of fact as to whether Mr. Thorson's military service was a substantial or a motivating factor in the County's decision to terminate Mr. Thorson's employment.

WLAD Claim

The WLAD protects, in part, a person's right to employment free from discrimination based on "race, creed, color, national origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability." RCW 49.60.030; see also RCW 38.40.050 ("No member of the organized militia of Washington shall be discharged by his or her employer by reason of the performance of any military duties upon which he or she may be ordered.").

"To establish a claim for hostile work environment, a plaintiff must prove that the harassment (1) was unwelcome, (2) was because [he] is a member of a protected class, (3) affected the terms and conditions of [his] employment, and (4) was imputable to [his] employer." Loeffelhoz v.