Thorson v. Cnty. of Klickitat
[…] Therefore, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the County, there remains a question of fact as to when the County was aware of the date of Mr. Thorson's active duty start date and what that active duty start date actually was.

Mr. Thorson's theory of his WLAD claim, with respect to the County's denial of his request for a leave of absence starting on May 15, 2008, lacks legal coherence. Specifically, Mr. Thorson argues that he was entitled to leave under RCW 38.40.060 starting on May 15, 2008, to allow him to "enjoy 15 days with his family," ECF No. 46 at 7-8. However, RCW 38.40.060 (2007) provided for paid time off "in order that the person may report for active duty, when called, or take part in active training duty in such manner and at such time as he or she may be ordered to active duty or active training duty." Moreover, it is not immediately clear that denial of leave constitutes harassment, and Mr. Thorson does not offer caselaw to support his argument on that count.

Industrial Insurance Act Claim