Thorpe v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] II. Discussion

The question in this case—to date unaddressed by the Eleventh Circuit—is whether the civil enforcement provisions of the FCRA, see 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n – 1681o, waive the government's sovereign immunity for FCRA civil enforcement suits. Plaintiff says the answer is yes based on the definition of the term "person" as used in 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n and 1681o. That term is defined in the FCRA to include "any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(b). According to Plaintiff, since the federal government is a "government," then the federal government qualifies as a "person" under the FCRA and thus can be liable for damages under the FCRA's civil enforcement provisions.