Thorpe v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] In 15 U.S.C. § 1681u, consumer reporting agencies are required to furnish certain information to the FBI for counterintelligence purposes provided certain procedures are met, but if "[a]ny agency or department of the United States" obtains such information in violation of the requirements of 15 U.S.C. § 1681u, then the statute specifically contemplates liability against the United States. No such specific waiver exists in the FCRA's civil enforcement provisions. Such a clear contrast is powerful evidence that Congress did not intend to subject the federal fisc to suits for money damages.

Section 1681u(j) provides:

Any agency or department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any consumer reports, records, or information contained therein in violation of this section is liable to the consumer to whom such consumer reports, records, or information relate in an amount equal to the sum of—

(1) $100, without regard to the volume of consumer reports, records, or information involved;

(2) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the disclosure;

(3) if the violation is found to have been willful or intentional, such punitive damages as a court may allow; and

(4) in the case of any successful action to enforce liability under this subsection, the costs of the action, together with reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court.

15 U.S.C. § 1681u.

Fourth, Plaintiff's reading produces a host of implausible results that cannot be reconciled with the FCRA as a whole, yet Plaintiff offers no principled basis to reconcile those consequences.