Thorpe v. Sigma Transp.
[…] The supplemental bill of particulars must "not set forth a new legal theory of liability or new injuries, but merely expands upon the continuing disabilities alleged in the original bill" (Cardone v University Hosp., 78 A.D.2d 645). Mazzilli v Citv of New York, 154 A.D.2d 355, 356-57 [2d Dept 1989]; see also Kraycar v Monahan, 49 A.D.3d 507 [2d Dept 2008]; Dalrvmple v Koka, 295 A.D.2d 469 [2d Dept 2002]. When a new cause of action is being alleged, or a new injury claimed, CPLR §3042(b) states that ".. .a party may amend the bill of particulars once as of course prior to the filing of a note of issue." Pursuant to CPLR §3025(b), "a party may amend his or her pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties..." Generally, in the absence of prejudice or surprise to the opposing party,