Thorpe v. Sigma Transp.
[…] Counsel asserts the original and amended Complaints contain allegations concerning the post-accident treatment resulting in a "worsening" of the decedent's condition, as well as the development of "infection" and "sepsis," and the allegations relating to pressure ulcers are a specification of these statements.

Discussion:

"The purpose of a bill of particulars is to amplify the pleadings, limit the proof, and prevent surprise at trial." Jurado v Kalache, 93 A.D.3d 759, 760 [2d Dept 2012]. Pursuant to CPLR §3043(b), "(a] party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities . . . [p]rovided however that no new cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed." The supplemental bill of particulars must "not set forth a new legal theory of liability or new injuries, but merely expands upon the continuing disabilities alleged in the original bill" (Cardone v University Hosp., 78 A.D.2d 645).