No. 04 C 3040.
[…] Zurich Capital Markets Inc. v. Coglianese, Case No. 03 C 7960, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14908 at *83 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 2, 2004). Under the notice pleading requirements of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, plaintiff has adequately pleaded each of these elements. Defendants, however, argue that plaintiff is required to make additional allegations because of the Illinois Limited Liability Company Act.
The Illinois Limited Liability Company Act ("ILLCA") creates default rules but allows limited liability companies to contract around many of the provisions via operating agreements. See 805 ILCS 180/15-5 ("Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Section, an operating agreement may modify any provision or provisions of this Act governing relations among the members, managers, and company."). Some agreements, however, remain taboo under the ILLCA. For example, an operating agreement cannot "eliminate or reduce a member's fiduciary duties, but may . . . identify specific types or categories of activities that do not violate these duties, if not manifestly unreasonable."