No. 2895
[…] While the possibility of Husband increasing his income could be considered, he has not completed high school, so a significant increase in earning capacity is unlikely, and no evidence was presented that would lead the circuit court to such a conclusion.
The tenth factor is "any agreement between the parties." FL § 11-106(b)(10). There is no record of any agreement for alimony or other compensation between Husband and Wife.
The eleventh factor considers the "financial needs and financial resources of each party[.]" FL § 11-106(b)(11). In assessing the financial needs and resources, the court can consider: "(i) all income and assets, including property that does not produce income; (ii) awards made under §§ 8-205 and 8-208 of this article; (iii) the nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party; and (iv) the right of each party to receive retirement benefits." FL § 11-106(b)(11)(i)-(iv). Similar to the ninth factor, Husband has demonstrated that he does not have the financial resources to pay $300.00 per month in alimony with an income of only $1,600.00 per month.