No. 951 C.D. 2013
[…] In its opinion in support of it order, the trial court determined Thorpe's religious freedoms were not violated when PPA officers ticketed him while in ill health. See Tr. Ct., Slip. Op., 7/15/13, at 5-6.
The First Amendment provides in part: "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof ...." U.S. CONST. amend I.
Thorpe also argues that holding him liable for parking violations when he could not move his car due to illness constitutes an act of official oppression in violation of Section 5301 of the Crimes Code, which provides:
A person acting or purporting to act in an official capacity or taking advantage of such actual or purported capacity commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, knowing his conduct is illegal, he:18 Pa. C.S. §5301. Here, the record lacks any evidence of illegal activity, acts of oppression or constitutional violations by the BAA in finding Thorpe liable for his parking violations. Therefore, Thorpe's reliance on 18 Pa. C.S. §5301 is misplaced.
(1) subjects another to arrest, detention, search, seizure, mistreatment, dispossession, assessment, lien or other infringement of personal property rights; or
(2) denies or impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right, privilege, power or immunity.
C. Evidence
In his next three issues, Thorpe essentially contends the BAA hearing examiners abused their discretion by disregarding his testimony and finding him liable for the 12 parking violations.