No. CV 03-0474926 S
[…] CV 94 310 165 (June 2, 1994) (Fuller, J.). See also, Kallas v. Harmen, Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. 303611 (May 10, 1996) (Stodolink, J.).
Whether a fiduciary relationship exists is generally a question of fact and therefore not properly determined on a motion to strike. Siling v. New York Life Insurance Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. CV 97 342973 (January 12, 2001, Skolnick, J.).
The cases cited by the defendant for the proposition that an attorney cannot be an escrow agent have been legislatively overruled by C.G.S. § 51-81h (b) which provides in relevant part: "No escrow agreement shall be ineffective, invalid or unenforceable because the escrow holder is the attorney-at-law, law firm or agent for one of the parties to the escrow agreement, whether in connection with the matter to which the escrow agreement is related or otherwise."
No Connecticut cases expressly authorize or discuss the viability of a cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty against an escrow holder/agent; however, other jurisdictions recognize such a cause of action. See, e.g., Armbruster v.