2014-10-16
[…] While courts may look beyond the petition to decide a pre-answer motion to dismiss on statute of limitations grounds, courts generally may not address the merits without first allowing all respondents to answer, or giving the parties notice of the intention to treat the motion as one for summary judgment ( see Matter of Nassau BOCES Cent. Council of Teachers v. Board of Coop. Educ. Servs. of Nassau County, 63 N.Y.2d 100, 102–103, 480 N.Y.S.2d 190, 469 N.E.2d 511 [1984]; Matter of Morey v. City of Gloversville, 203 A.D.2d 625, 626, 609 N.Y.S.2d 971 [1994]; see alsoCPLR 3211[c] ). Indeed, CPLR 7804(f) states that if a pre-answer motion to dismiss “is denied, the court shall permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just.” Thus, Supreme Court should have addressed the District's motion and, if it was denied, permitted the District to answer before ruling on the merits.
We will, therefore, address the statute of limitations defense.