Thornton v. Salak
[…] "The purpose of a delayed effective date is to provide Ohio citizens an opportunity to accept or reject the law by referendum." Laidlaw Waste Systems, Inc. v. Consol. Rail Corp., 85 Ohio St.3d 413, 414, 1999-Ohio-403. However, laws that appropriate money for current state government expenses, tax levies or emergency laws go into effect immediately and are not subject to referendum. Id. See Article II, Section 1d of the Ohio Constitution.

{¶ 22} The trial court concluded the referendum petition was void ab initio. This conclusion contradicts Article II, Section 1g of the Ohio Constitution, which provides for the presumptive validity of signatures on a referendum petition until such signatures are later determined to be invalid. This provision states as follows:

{¶ 23} "The petition and signatures on such petitions shall be presumed to be in all respects sufficient, unless not later than forty days before the election, it shall be otherwise proved and in such event ten additional days shall be allowed for the filing of additional signatures to such petition."

{¶ 24} Finally, where a referendum petition containing signatures of six percent of the electors of Ohio is filed, "no law, section, or item shall go into effect until approved by a majority of those voting upon the same." See Ohio Constitution, Article III, Section 1c.