No. COA16-538
[…] We disagree.
An employer is required to provide medical compensation for the treatment of compensable injuries. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25(a) (2015). As a result, an employer must pay for "additional medical treatment [that] is directly related to the compensable injury[,]" Perez v. Am. Airlines/AMR Corp. , 174 N.C. App. 128, 135, 620 S.E.2d 288, 292 (2005) (citations omitted), disc. review improvidently allowed , 360 N.C. 587, 634 S.E.2d 887-88 (2006), when that treatment is designed "to effect a cure, provide relief, or lessen the period of disability." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25(c) (2015) (employer's responsibility for medical compensation includes any changes in treatment so long as "the change is reasonably necessary to effect a cure, provide relief, or lessen the period of disability").
It is well established that an employee seeking compensation for an injury bears the burden of establishing a causal relationship between the injury suffered and the work-related accident. Hedges v. Wake Cty. Pub. Sch.