Thornton Mellon, LLC v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] Moreover, no procedural error in the sale was correctable because the City had no right to proceed to a new sale that could include all of the taxes that were included in the void sale.

Section 7-204 of the Tax Property Article provides:

Subject to § 7-204.1 of this subtitle, property that is owned by a religious group or organization is not subject to property tax if the property is actually used exclusively for:
(1) public religious worship;
(2) a parsonage or convent; or
(3) educational purposes.

Section 7-202(d) of the Tax Property Article provides:

(d)(1) Notwithstanding § 7-104 of this title and after filing the application provided by § 7-103 of this title, property tax on any property that is transferred to a nonprofit charitable organization is abated from the date during the taxable year when the instrument transferring title to the organization is recorded if:
(i) the property is transferred to a nonprofit charitable organization qualified under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code:
(ii) the property becomes exempt under this section;
(iii) the property has a value less than $300,000 as listed in the records of the Department on the date when the instrument transferring title to the organization is recorded; and
(iv) the nonprofit charitable organization provides the Department evidence of the property tax it actually paid or reimbursed at the property settlement.
(2) The amount of property tax abated under this subsection may not exceed the amount of property tax actually paid or reimbursed by an eligible organization at the property settlement.
--------

Nor is there any merit in Mellon's argument with respect to the unpaid water charges that were included on the tax sale certificate.