Thornton Mellon, LLC v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] Cunningham v. Feinberg, 441 Md. 310, 321-22 (2015); In re Elrich S., 416 Md. 15, 30 (2010); Della Ratta v. Dyas, 414 Md. 556, 565 (2010). "A factual finding is clearly erroneous if there is no competent and material evidence in the record to support it." Hoang v. Hewitt Ave. Assocs., LLC, 177 Md. App. 562, 576 (2007).

B. Applicable Case Law

Mellon argues that the circuit court erred in failing to award it interest and expenses pursuant to § 14-848 of the Tax-Property Article, which, at the time of the sale provided, as it does now:

If the judgment of the court declares the sale void and sets it aside, the collector shall repay the holder of the certificate of sale the amount paid to the collector on account of the purchase price of the property sold, with interest at the rate provided in the certificate of tax sale, together with all taxes that accrue after the date of sale, which were paid by the holder of the certificate of sale or the predecessor of the holder of the certificate of sale, and all expenses properly incurred in accordance with this subtitle. If the collector paid the claims of any other taxing agency, the collector is entitled to a refund of the claim from the taxing agency with interest. The collector shall proceed to a new sale of the property under this subtitle and shall include in the new sale all taxes that were included in the void sale, and all unpaid taxes that accrued after the date of sale declared void.
Md. Code (2019 Repl. Vol.), § 14-848 of the Tax-Property Article ("TP").

Application of TP § 14-848 was discussed in two Maryland appellate cases that are relevant to the instant case. In Heartwood 88, Inc. v. Montgomery County, 156 Md.