Thornton Mellon, LLC v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] The parties do not dispute that in February 2017, a final bill and legal notice was sent to the property owner and that it listed 2016/17 real property taxes and a residential registration charge as delinquent liens. After Mellon became the successful bidder at the May 15, 2017 tax sale, the City issued a tax sale certificate that included the delinquent liens as well as current charges for metered water that were not included on the final bill and legal notice sent to the property owner. Although the metered water charges included in the lien sold to Mellon were for "current" charges, TP § 14-849.1(a)(2), currently codified at TP § 14-891.1(a)(3), prohibited the City from selling "a property solely to enforce a lien for unpaid charges for water and sewer services unless . . . (2) the unpaid charges for water and sewer service are at least 3 quarters in arrears." Accordingly, the City was not permitted to sell the lien on the property for current metered water charges.