Thornton Mellon, LLC v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] By granting the tax exemption retroactively, so as to begin on March 1, 2016, the SDAT determined that the property owner was not subject real property tax assessments on the Oakley Avenue property. As the property owner did not owe any real property taxes, the City had no legal right to sell the property. Moreover, no procedural error in the sale was correctable because the City had no right to proceed to a new sale that could include all of the taxes that were included in the void sale.

Section 7-204 of the Tax Property Article provides:

Subject to § 7-204.1 of this subtitle, property that is owned by a religious group or organization is not subject to property tax if the property is actually used exclusively for:
(1) public religious worship;
(2) a parsonage or convent; or
(3) educational purposes.

Section 7-202(d) of the Tax Property Article provides: