1:14cv767 (JCC/TRJ)
[…] MIZ Eng'g, Ltd., 611 F. Supp. 2d 513 (E.D. Va. 2009), as support for the proposition that the doctrine of ancillary venue does not apply where venue in the original action was the product of an agreement between the original plaintiff and the defendant/third-party plaintiff. (Collett's Mot. to Dismiss Mem. at 9; Clark's Reply at 5.) However, that case does not address ancillary venue and thus is irrelevant to the analysis here.
As an initial matter, this action could have originally been brought in the Eastern District of Virginia. The change of venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1404, allows a transfer of venue "to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented." For purposes of laying venue, a civil action may be brought "in a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2).