Thong Hoang v. Holder
[…] The court stated that agency actions can be unlawful if "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2) (A). The court cited to the portion of the APA that withdrew the cause of action to the extent that the pertinent statute "preclude[s] judicial review" or the "agency action is committed to agency discretion by law." Reeb v. Thomas, 636 F.3d at 1226 (discussing 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)). The court further relied on 18 U.S.C. § 3625, which stated in pertinent part that the provisions of 5 U.S.C. §§ 701 through 706 "do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." Reeb, 636 F.3d at 1226 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3625). The court interpreted the statute as follows: